Courier Systems anticipates that the games’ security measures and road closures will impact on London’s road and transport network. Aside from the additional amount of people in the capital, a number of measures are planned by Transport for London to ensure the smooth movement of athletes, diplomats and media, including; dedicated lanes on some roads and partial restrictions on traffic between 09.00 and 24.00 daily. Courier Systems is currently looking at ways to minimise this disruption and to provide additional services to our clients where required.
Contents
Road Closures
Like most Londoners, we are excited to be in the city that will be hosting the 2012 Olympic and Paralympics games that will take place in London during July, August and September 2012.
The majority of the route networks are in London where most of the sporting venues are located. The restrictions will include special Olympic Games lanes, modified traffic signals, restricted turns, no stopping on roads between the hours of 06.00 and 24.00 and numerous road closures.
Both collections and deliveries are expected to be severely affected in areas surrounding sporting venues and on all roads leading up to them.
As a commitment to our customers, we promise to ensure that deliveries are disrupted as little as possible. We want to make sure we continue delivering a superior customer experience.
Our Operations Team are currently compiling a full and comprehensive operational contingency plan which, upon receipt of the finalised ORN will form the basis of our detailed plans going forward.
Contact with customers and delivery points has already commenced and will continue until the games are completed in September.
Also, please be advised that the route networks are still subject to revision and that traffic restrictions will be further added due to crowd control and traffic management issues. The ODA and TfL are currently advising that finalised plans will continue to be updated until the start of the events.
An analysis by the Standard shows that more key routes will be shut or restricted for official London 2012 access than previously thought. There will be road closures for official Olympic access only; pedestrianisation near sports venues and side streets shut for London 2012 operations. Analysis also reveals that the Olympic-only lanes form only a fraction of the routes restricted for Games purposes.
The snapshot analysis looks at the central London section which is the crucial hub covering the Park Lane hotels for VIPs, beach volleyball in Horse Guards and the main road link east to the Olympic Park.
It shows red routes closed to general traffic throughout the Games
Yellow routes closed or restricted to general traffic each day
And blue lines denoting the Games lanes.
There will be some road closures for official Olympic access only; pedestrianisation near sports venues and side streets shut for London 2012 operations. Analysis also reveals that the Olympic-only lanes form only a fraction of the routes restricted for Games purposes.
Transport for London admits there will be disruption but insists it is keeping restrictions to a minimum. Analysis of the wider network, which also covers Wembley, Lord's, Greenwich Park and Wimbledon reveals the extent of other restrictions. Figures provided by TfL show:
79 banned turns along the ORN to speed up traffic.
48 pedestrian crossings suspended.
256 parking bays affected – 120 suspended, 27 relocated and 109 with adjusted hours of operation outside the ORN (6am to midnight).
Closures will be in place for 16 days of the Games starting on July 27 and a scaled-down version for the Paralympics from August 29 to September 9.
Should you want to see the roads which will be disrupted in a larger area, please click on the images above.
Events list
This is a list of events that will have the most impact on roads in London. Of course all other events that occur in a particular arena will cause a significant amount of traffic before they begin and after they finish, so we have compiled a complete list of events in London along with their date, location, opening and closing times below .
The Olympic torch will be traveling throughout the UK and Ireland from the 19th of May until the opening ceremony on the 27th of July. Of course, this will cause some roads to be closed before the games begin though in a smaller scale than other events. Too see which areas will be affected on each day, visit this page on the BBC website.
Other affected areas such as Earls Court, the ExCel Arena, Greenwich Park, Hyde Park, Lord’s Cricket Ground and of course, the Olympic Stadium itself will also have times at which there will be large amounts of traffic surrounding the area. For more information, visit the list of Olympic and Paralympic events on the official website. Click on the links in the table below to see the precise area through which each event will occur.
Road events
Road Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
Olympic Games
Cycling – Road Race (Men)
The Mall
28 July
10:00
16:15
Cycling – Road Race (Women)
The Mall
29 July
12:00
16:15
Cycling – Time Trial (Women & Men)
Hampton Court Palace
1 August
10:00
16:15
Triathlon (Women)
Hyde Park
4 August
9:00
11:40
Athletics – Race Walk 20km (Men)
The Mall
4 August
17:00
18:30
Marathon (Women)
London (various)
5 August
11:00
14:00
Triathlon (Men)
Hyde Park
7 August
11:30
14:00
Athletics – Race Walk 50km (Men)
The Mall
11 August
09:00
13:20
Athletics – Race Walk 20km (Women)
The Mall
11 August
11:00
14:00
Marathon (Men)
London (various)
12 August
11:00
13:40
Paralympic Games
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
5-8 September
09:00
18:00
Marathon
London (various)
9 September
09:00
12:00
What Courier Systems Is Doing
We have looked at some of the reports and recomendations from previous games. Whilst historically it would be expected that traffic levels would drop by 20-30% during the games period; the closure of some key arteries will undoubtly restrict the flow of traffic and the ability to access some buildings in the affected areas. In order to minimise this Courier Systems is considering the following;
The use of additional push bikes and motor cycles
The provision of foot messengers in the affected areas
Double manning some vehicles where appropriate
The establishment of a secure warehouse able to receive deliveries between 00.00 and 09.00 from companies in the most affected areas for re-delivery at agreed times
Trained dedicated staff at our London call centre on hand to advise clients during the Olympics
Online information will be updated daily and published on the Courier Systems website throughout the Olympic Games
Enhanced service levels at night (7 days a week) when there are no planned road closures for those companies who have adopted flexible working hours
Additional storage space will be available at Courier Systems, Kensington and Heathrow warehouse facilities for clients use
Full List of Events
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
27 July
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
27 July
9:00
15:00
Opening Ceremony
Olympic Stadium
27 July
19:30
22:30
28 July
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
28 July
08:15
16:00
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
28 July
09:00
12:20
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
28 July
09:00
12:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
28 July
09:00
13:00
Table Tennis
ExCel Arena
28 July
09:00
12:45
Judo
ExCel Arena
28 July
09:30
12:30
Handball
Olympic Park
28 July
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earl's Court
28 July
09:30
13:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
28 July
10:00
13:00
Equestrian - Eventing
Greenwich Park
28 July
10:00
16:15
Cycling – Road Race (Men)
The Mall
28 July
10:00
16:15
Fencing
ExCeL
28 July
10:00
15:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
28 July
11:00
13:10
Boxing
ExCeL
28 July
13:30
16:30
Judo
ExCeL
28 July
14:00
16:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
28 July
14:30
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
28 July
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
28 July
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
28 July
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earl's Court
28 July
14:45
18:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
28 July
15:00
19:00
Weightlifting
ExCeL
28 July
15:30
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
28 July
15:30
17:40
Fencing
ExCeL
28 July
18:00
20:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
28 July
19:00
22:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
28 July
19:30
21:35
Handball
Olympic Park
28 July
19:30
22:45
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
28 July
20:00
22:10
Volleyball
Earl's Court
28 July
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
28 July
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
28 July
20:00
00:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
29 July
Hockey
Olympic Park
29 July
08:30
12:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
29 July
09:00
12:20
Table Tennis
ExCeL
29 July
09:00
12:00
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
29 July
09:00
12:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
29 July
09:00
13:00
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
29 July
09:00
17:30
Judo
ExCeL
29 July
09:30
12:30
Handball
Olympic Park
29 July
09:30
12:45
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
29 July
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
29 July
09:30
13:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
29 July
10:00
12:50
Water Polo
Olympic Park
29 July
10:00
12:40
Swimming
Olympic Park
29 July
10:00
12:50
Weightlifting
ExCel
29 July
10:00
14:00
Equestrian - Eventing
Greenwich Park
29 July
10:00
16:15
Fencing
ExCeL
29 July
10:30
14:00
Cycling – Road Race (Women)
The Mall
29 July
12:00
16:15
Boxing
ExCel
29 July
13:30
16:30
Table Tennis
ExCel
29 July
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
29 July
13:45
17:30
Judo
ExCeL
29 July
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
29 July
14:10
16:50
Handball
Olympic Park
29 July
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
29 July
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
29 July
14:30
18:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
29 July
14:45
18:00
Volleyball
Earls Court
29 July
14:45
18:15
Diving
Olympic Park
29 July
15:00
16:10
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
29 July
15:00
19:00
Weightlifting
ExCel
29 July
15:30
17:30
Fencing
ExCel
29 July
18:00
19:50
Table Tennis
ExCel
29 July
18:00
22:00
Table Tennis
ExCel
29 July
18:00
22:00
Water Polo
Olympic Park
29 July
18:20
21:00
Weightlifting
ExCeL
29 July
19:00
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
29 July
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
29 July
19:30
21:35
Handball
Olympic Park
29 July
19:30
22:45
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
29 July
20:00
21:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
29 July
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
29 July
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
29 July
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCel
29 July
20:30
23:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
30 July
Hockey
Olympic Park
30 July
08:30
12:15
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
30 July
09:00
12:50
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
30 July
09:00
13:00
Basketball
Olympic Park
30 July
09:00
13:00
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
30 July
09:00
14:30
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
30 July
09:00
14:30
Handball
Olympic Park
30 July
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
30 July
09:30
13:00
Judo
ExCel
30 July
09:30
12:30
Swimming
Olympic Park
30 July
10:00
11:45
Table Tennis
ExCel
30 July
10:00
14:00
Weightlifting
ExCel
30 July
10:00
14:00
Fencing
ExCel
30 July
10:50
15:30
Equestrian - Eventing
Greenwich Park
30 July
12:30
17:30
Boxing
ExCel
30 July
13:30
16:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
30 July
13:45
17:30
Judo
ExCel
30 July
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
30 July
14:10
16:50
Handball
Olympic Park
30 July
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
30 July
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
30 July
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
30 July
14:45
18:15
Diving
Olympic Park
30 July
15:00
16:15
Diving
Olympic Park
30 July
15:00
16:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
30 July
15:00
17:40
Table Tennis
ExCel
30 July
15:30
17:30
Weightlifting
ExCel
30 July
15:30
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
30 July
16:30
19:30
Fencing
ExCel
30 July
18:00
20:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
30 July
18:20
21:00
Table Tennis
ExCel
30 July
19:00
21:00
Weightlifting
ExCel
30 July
19:00
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
30 July
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
30 July
19:30
21:15
Handball
Olympic Park
30 July
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
30 July
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
30 July
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
30 July
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCel
30 July
20:30
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
31 July
Hockey
Olympic Park
31 July
12:15
23:00
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
31 July
09:00
12:50
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
31 July
09:00
13:00
Basketball
Olympic Park
31 July
09:00
13:00
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
31 July
09:00
15:15
Judo
ExCel
31 July
09:30
12:30
Handball
Olympic Park
31 July
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
31 July
09:30
13:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
31 July
10:00
12:15
Water Polo
Olympic Park
31 July
10:00
12:40
Table Tennis
ExCel
31 July
10:00
14:00
Weightlifting
ExCel
31 July
10:00
14:00
Fencing
ExCel
31 July
10:30
15:30
Equestrian - Eventing
Greenwich Park
31 July
10:30
16:00
Boxing
ExCeL
31 July
13:30
16:15
Hockey
Olympic Park
31 July
13:45
17:30
Judo
ExCel
31 July
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
31 July
14:10
16:50
Handball
Olympic Park
31 July
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
31 July
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
31 July
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
31 July
14:45
18:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
31 July
15:00
17:40
Diving
Olympic Park
31 July
15:00
16:10
Weightlifting
ExCel
31 July
15:30
17:30
Table Tennis
ExCel
31 July
16:00
18:00
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
31 July
16:30
18:40
Fencing
ExCel
31 July
18:00
20:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
31 July
18:20
21:00
Weightlifting
ExCeL
31 July
19:00
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
31 July
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
31 July
19:30
21:20
Handball
Olympic Park
31 July
19:30
22:45
Table Tennis
ExCel
31 July
20:00
22:00
VolleyBall
Earls Court
31 July
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
31 July
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
31 July
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCel
31 July
20:30
23:15
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
1 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
1 August
08:30
12:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
1 August
09:00
13:00
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
1 August
09:00
12:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
1 August
09:00
13:00
Fencing
ExCel
1 August
09:00
15:40
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
1 August
09:00
16:15
Judo
ExCel
1 August
09:30
12:30
Handball
Olympic Park
1 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
1 August
09:30
13:00
Table Tennis
ExCel
1 August
10:00
12:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
1 August
10:00
13:05
Weightlifting
ExCeL
1 August
10:00
14:00
Cycling – Time Trial (Women)
Hampton Court Palace
1 August
10:00
13:45
Boxing
ExCel
1 August
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
1 August
13:45
17:30
Judo
ExCel
1 August
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
1 August
14:10
16:50
Cycling – Time Trial (Men)
Hampton Court Palace
1 August
14:15
13:45
Table Tennis
ExCeL
1 August
14:30
16:30
Handball
Olympic Park
1 August
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
1 August
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
1 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
1 August
14:45
18:15
Diving
Olympic Park
1 August
15:00
16:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
1 August
15:00
19:00
Weightlifting
ExCel
1 August
15:30
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
1 August
16:30
19:35
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
1 August
16:30
19:35
Fencing
ExCeL
1 August
17:30
21:20
Water Polo
Olympic Park
1 August
18:20
21:00
Weightlifting
Excel
1 August
19:00
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
1 August
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
1 August
19:30
21:35
Handball
Olympic Park
1 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
1 August
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
1 August
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
1 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCel
1 August
20:30
23:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
2 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
2 August
08:30
12:15
Hockey
Olympic Park
2 August
08:30
12:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
2 August
09:00
10:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
2 August
09:00
12:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
2 August
09:00
13:00
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
2 August
09:00
16:15
Fencing
ExCel
2 August
09:00
16:30
Judo
ExCel
2 August
09:30
12:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
2 August
09:30
13:00
Handball
Olympic Park
2 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
2 August
09:30
13:00
Table Tennis
ExCeL
2 August
10:00
12:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
2 August
10:00
12:10
Water Polo
Olympic Park
2 August
10:00
12:40
Equestrian - Dressage
Greenwich Park
2 August
11:00
15:30
Boxing
Excel
2 August
13:30
15:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
2 August
13:45
17:30
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
2 August
14:00
16:20
Judo
ExCeL
2 August
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
2 August
14:10
16:50
Table Tennis
ExCeL
2 August
14:30
16:30
Handball
Olympic Park
2 August
14:30
17:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
2 August
14:30
18:20
Basketball
Olympic Park
2 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
2 August
14:45
18:15
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
2 August
16:00
18:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
2 August
16:30
18:30
Fencing
ExCeL
2 August
18:00
20:50
Water Polo
Olympic Park
2 August
18:20
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
2 August
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
2 August
19:30
21:05
Handball
Olympic Park
2 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
2 August
20:00
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
2 August
20:00
23:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
2 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
2 August
20:30
22:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
3 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
3 August
08:30
12:15
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
3 August
09:00
10:45
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
3 August
09:00
10:50
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
3 August
09:00
16:30
Basketball
Olympic Park
3 August
09:00
13:00
Judo
ExCeL
3 August
09:30
12:30
Handball
Olympic Park
3 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
3 August
09:30
13:00
Swimming
Olympic Park
3 August
10:00
12:50
Table Tennis
ExCeL
3 August
10:00
13:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
3 August
10:00
13:45
Weightlifting
ExCeL
3 August
10:00
14:00
Fencing
ExCeL
3 August
10:30
15:30
Equestrian - Dressage
Greenwich Park
3 August
11:00
15:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
3 August
13:00
14:50
Boxing
ExCeL
3 August
13:30
15:30
Archery
Lord's Cricket Ground
3 August
14:00
16:20
Gymnastics - Trampoline
North Greenwich Arena
3 August
14:00
16:15
Judo
ExCeL
3 August
14:00
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
3 August
14:10
16:50
Diving
Olympic Park
3 August
14:30
17:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
3 August
14:30
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
3 August
14:30
17:45
Basketball
Olympic Park
3 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
3 August
14:45
18:15
Weightlifting
ExCeL
3 August
15:30
17:30
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
3 August
16:00
18:55
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
3 August
17:00
18:50
Fencing
ExCeL
3 August
18:00
19:50
Water Polo
Olympic Park
3 August
18:20
21:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
3 August
19:00
21:55
Weightlifting
ExCeL
3 August
19:00
21:00
Table Tennis
ExCeL
3 August
19:00
22:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
3 August
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
3 August
19:30
20:50
Handball
Olympic Park
3 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
3 August
20:00
23:30
Basketball
Olympic Park
3 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
3 August
20:30
22:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
3 August
21:00
22:50
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
4 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
4 August
08:15
12:15
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
4 August
09:00
10:50
Basketball
Olympic Park
4 August
09:00
13:00
Fencing
ExCeL
4 August
09:00
16:30
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
4 August
09:00
17:30
Triathlon (Women)
Hyde Park
4 August
9:00
11:40
Handball
Olympic Park
4 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
4 August
09:30
13:00
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
4 August
10:00
11:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
4 August
10:00
12:40
Table Tennis
ExCeL
4 August
10:00
13:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
4 August
10:00
13:45
Equestrian - Jumping
Greenwich Park
4 August
10:30
14:15
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
4 August
13:00
14:50
Boxing
ExCeL
4 August
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
4 August
13:45
17:30
Gymnastics - Trampoline
North Greenwich Arena
4 August
14:00
16:15
Water Polo
Olympic Park
4 August
14:10
16:50
Diving
Olympic Park
4 August
14:30
16:10
Table Tennis
ExCeL
4 August
14:30
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
4 August
14:30
17:45
Basketball
Olympic Park
4 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
4 August
14:45
18:15
Weightlifting
ExCeL
4 August
15:30
17:30
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
4 August
16:00
18:40
Athletics – Race Walk 20km (Men)
The Mall
4 August
17:00
18:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
4 August
17:00
18:50
Fencing
ExCeL
4 August
18:00
20:50
Water Polo
Olympic Park
4 August
18:20
21:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
4 August
18:50
22:05
Table Tennis
ExCeL
4 August
19:00
22:00
Weightlifting
ExCeL
4 August
19:00
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
4 August
19:00
22:45
Swimming
Olympic Park
4 August
19:30
21:00
Handball
Olympic Park
4 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Olympic Park
4 August
20:00
23:30
Basketball
Olympic Park
4 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
4 August
20:30
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
4 August
21:00
22:50
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
05 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
5 August
08:30
12:15
Basketball
Olympic Park
5 August
09:00
13:00
Fencing
ExCeL
5 August
09:00
16:30
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
5 August
09:00
16:00
Handball
Olympic Park
5 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
5 August
09:30
13:00
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
5 August
10:00
11:25
Table Tennis
ExCeL
5 August
10:00
13:00
Marathon (Women)
London (various)
5 August
11:00
14:00
Equestrian - Jumping
Greenwich Park
5 August
11:00
14:30
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
5 August
13:00
15:45
Boxing
ExCeL
5 August
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
5 August
13:45
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
5 August
14:00
16:15
Basketball
Olympic Park
5 August
14:30
18:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
5 August
14:30
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
5 August
14:30
17:45
Basketball
Olympic Park
5 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
5 August
14:45
18:15
Water Polo
Olympic Park
5 August
14:50
17:30
Synchronised Swimming
Olympic Park
5 August
15:00
16:40
Weightlifting
ExCeL
5 August
15:30
17:30
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
5 August
16:00
19:05
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
5 August
17:45
20:15
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
5 August
18:00
19:50
Fencing
ExCeL
5 August
18:00
20:50
Athletics
Olympic Park
5 August
18:50
21:55
Diving
Olympic Park
5 August
19:00
20:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
5 August
19:00
21:40
Table Tennis
ExCeL
5 August
19:00
22:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
5 August
19:00
22:45
Handball
Olympic Park
5 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
5 August
20:00
23:30
Basketball
Olympic Park
5 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
5 August
20:30
22:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
5 August
22:00
23:50
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
6 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
6 August
08:30
12:15
Hockey
Olympic Park
6 August
08:30
12:15
Basketball
Olympic Park
6 August
09:00
13:00
Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
6 August
09:00
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
6 August
09:30
12:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
6 August
09:30
13:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
6 August
10:00
12:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
6 August
10:00
12:40
Table Tennis
ExCeL
6 August
10:00
13:00
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
6 August
13:00
15:45
Boxing
ExCeL
6 August
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
6 August
13:45
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
6 August
14:00
16:20
Equestrian - Jumping
Greenwich Park
6 August
14:00
17:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
6 August
14:10
16:50
Table Tennis
ExCeL
6 August
14:30
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
6 August
14:30
17:45
Basketball
Olympic Park
6 August
14:30
18:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
6 August
14:45
18:15
Synchronised Swimming
Olympic Park
6 August
15:00
17:10
Weightlifting
ExCeL
6 August
15:30
17:30
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
6 August
16:00
18:55
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
6 August
17:45
20:15
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
6 August
18:00
19:50
Water Polo
Olympic Park
6 August
18:20
21:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
6 August
18:50
21:40
Diving
Olympic Park
6 August
19:00
22:30
Weightlifting
ExCeL
6 August
19:00
21:00
Table Tennis
ExCeL
6 August
19:00
22:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
6 August
19:00
22:45
Handball
Olympic Park
6 August
19:30
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
6 August
20:00
23:30
Basketball
Olympic Park
6 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
6 August
20:30
23:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
6 August
22:00
23:50
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
7 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
7 August
08:30
12:15
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
7 August
10:00
11:30
Diving
Olympic Park
7 August
10:00
11:50
Athletics
Olympic Park
7 August
10:00
12:35
Handball
Olympic Park
7 August
10:00
12:00
Equestrian - Dressage
Greenwich Park
7 August
10:00
16:15
Table Tennis
ExCeL
7 August
11:00
14:00
Triathlon (Men)
Hyde Park
7 August
11:30
14:00
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
7 August
13:00
15:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
7 August
13:00
16:30
Handball
Olympic Park
7 August
13:30
16:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
7 August
13:45
17:30
Gymnastics - Artistic
North Greenwich Arena
7 August
14:00
17:05
Basketball
Olympic Park
7 August
14:00
18:00
Water Polo
Olympic Park
7 August
14:10
16:50
Synchronised Swimming
Olympic Park
7 August
15:00
16:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
7 August
15:30
18:30
Weightlifting
ExCeL
7 August
15:30
17:30
Cycling - Track
Olympic Park
7 August
16:00
18:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
7 August
17:00
18:50
Handball
Olympic Park
7 August
17:00
19:00
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
ExCeL
7 August
17:45
20:15
Water Polo
Olympic Park
7 August
18:20
21:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
7 August
18:50
21:20
Diving
Olympic Park
7 August
19:00
21:00
Weightlifting
ExCeL
7 August
19:00
21:00
Volleyball
Earls Court
7 August
19:00
22:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
7 August
19:00
22:45
Basketball
Olympic Park
7 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
7 August
20:30
22:30
Handball
Olympic Park
7 August
20:30
22:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
7 August
21:00
23:50
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
8 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
8 August
08:30
13:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
8 August
09:00
13:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
8 August
10:00
13:40
Handball
Olympic Park
8 August
11:00
13:00
Table Tennis
ExCeL
8 August
11:00
14:00
Equestrian - Jumping
Greenwich Park
8 August
12:00
16:35
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
8 August
13:00
15:45
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
8 August
13:00
15:45
Boxing
ExCeL
8 August
13:30
15:00
Volleyball
Earls Court
8 August
14:00
17:30
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
8 August
14:00
18:00
Handball
Olympic Park
8 August
14:30
16:30
Water Polo
Olympic Park
8 August
14:30
17:10
Cycling - BMX
Olympic Park
8 August
15:00
16:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
8 August
15:00
18:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
8 August
15:30
17:30
Table Tennis
ExCeL
8 August
15:30
18:30
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
8 August
17:45
20:15
Handball
Olympic Park
8 August
18:00
20:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
8 August
18:00
21:55
Water Polo
Olympic Park
8 August
18:40
21:20
Diving
Olympic Park
8 August
19:00
22:10
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
8 August
19:00
22:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
8 August
19:30
23:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
8 August
20:00
22:00
Taekwondo
ExCeL
8 August
20:00
23:15
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
8 August
20:00
00:00
Boxing
ExCeL
8 August
20:30
23:30
Handball
Olympic Park
8 August
21:30
23:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
9 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
9 August
08:30
13:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
9 August
09:00
13:00
Athletics
Olympic Park
9 August
09:00
16:00
Diving
Olympic Park
9 August
10:00
11:30
Swimming - Marathon
Hyde Park
9 August
12:00
15:00
Equestrian - Dressage
Greenwich Park
9 August
12:30
16:30
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
9 August
13:00
15:45
Water Polo
Olympic Park
9 August
14:30
17:10
Synchronised Swimming
Olympic Park
9 August
15:00
15:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
9 August
15:00
16:30
Cycling - BMX
Olympic Park
9 August
15:00
17:00
Taekwondo
ExCeL
9 August
15:00
18:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
9 August
15:30
17:30
Boxing
ExCeL
9 August
16:30
18:00
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
9 August
17:00
19:00
Handball
Olympic Park
9 August
17:00
19:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
9 August
17:45
20:15
Athletics
Olympic Park
9 August
18:30
22:10
Water Polo
Olympic Park
9 August
18:40
21:50
Diving
Olympic Park
9 August
19:00
20:30
Beach Volleyball
Horse Guards Parade
9 August
19:00
22:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
9 August
19:30
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
9 August
20:00
22:00
Taekwondo
ExCeL
9 August
20:00
23:15
Handball
Olympic Park
9 August
20:30
22:30
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
9 August
21:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
10 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
10 August
08:30
13:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
10 August
09:00
13:00
Swimming - Marathon
Hyde Park
10 August
12:00
15:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
10 August
13:00
15:45
Boxing
ExCeL
10 August
13:30
16:00
Water Polo
Olympic Park
10 August
14:20
17:00
Synchronised Swimming
Olympic Park
10 August
15:00
16:30
Volleyball
Earls Court
10 August
15:00
16:30
Cycling - BMX
Olympic Park
10 August
15:00
17:20
Taekwondo
ExCeL
10 August
15:00
18:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
10 August
15:30
17:30
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
10 August
17:00
19:00
Handball
Olympic Park
10 August
17:00
19:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
10 August
17:45
20:15
Water Polo
Olympic Park
10 August
18:30
21:10
Athletics
Olympic Park
10 August
19:00
21:40
Diving
Olympic Park
10 August
19:00
22:45
Volleyball
Earls Court
10 August
19:30
21:00
Hockey
Olympic Park
10 August
20:00
22:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
10 August
20:00
23:15
Handball
Olympic Park
10 August
20:30
22:30
Boxing
ExCeL
10 August
20:30
23:00
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
10 August
21:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
11 August
Hockey
Olympic Park
11 August
08:30
13:30
Athletics – Race Walk 50km (Men)
The Mall
11 August
09:00
13:20
Taekwondo
ExCeL
11 August
09:00
13:00
Modern Pentathlon
Olympic Park Greenwich Park
11 August
09:00
19:10
Diving
Olympic Park
11 August
10:00
11:50
Volleyball
Earls Court
11 August
11:30
13:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
11 August
13:00
15:45
Taekwondo
ExCeL
11 August
15:00
18:00
Modern Pentathlon
Greenwich Park
11 August
15:10
19:10
Hockey
Olympic Park
11 August
15:30
17:30
Athletics – Race Walk 20km (Women)
The Mall
11 August
17:00
18:45
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
11 August
17:00
19:00
Handball
Olympic Park
11 August
17:00
19:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
Olympic Park
11 August
17:45
20:15
Volleyball
Earls Court
11 August
18:30
20:40
Athletics
Olympic Park
11 August
18:45
21:30
Hockey
Olympic Park
11 August
20:00
22:30
Taekwondo
ExCeL
11 August
20:00
23:15
Diving
Olympic Park
11 August
20:30
22:10
Boxing
ExCeL
11 August
20:30
23:00
Handball
Olympic Park
11 August
20:30
23:00
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
11 August
21:00
23:30
12 August
Modern Pentathlon
Olympic Park Greenwich Park
12 August
08:00
18:00
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
12 August
08:30
11:15
Volleyball
Earls Court
12 August
09:30
11:00
Water Polo
Olympic Park
12 August
10:20
13:00
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
12 August
11:00
13:00
Handball
Olympic Park
12 August
11:00
13:00
Marathon (Men)
London (various)
12 August
11:00
13:40
Wrestling - Freestyle
ExCeL
12 August
12:45
15:15
Volleyball
Earls Court
12 August
13:00
15:10
Boxing
ExCeL
12 August
13:30
16:00
Modern Pentathlon
Greenwich Park
12 August
14:00
18:00
Water Polo
Olympic Park
12 August
14:30
17:40
Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
12 August
15:00
17:30
Handball
Olympic Park
12 August
15:00
17:30
Closing Ceremony
Olympic Park
12 August
19:30
22:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
29 August
Opening Ceremony
Olympic Stadium
29 August
19:30
22:30
30 August
Goalball
Olympic Park
30 August
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
30 August
09:00
14:20
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
30 August
09:00
14:20
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
30 August
09:00
16:25
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
30 August
09:15
12:30
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
30 August
09:30
11:50
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
30 August
09:30
12:30
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
30 August
10:00
12:30
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
30 August
11:00
13:45
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park North Greenwich Arena
30 August
11:00
17:00
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
30 August
13:45
16:45
Goalball
Olympic Park
30 August
13:45
17:15
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
30 August
14:00
16:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
30 August
14:00
17:30
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
30 August
14:00
17:50
Powerlifting
ExCeL
30 August
15:00
16:30
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
30 August
16:00
18:50
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
30 August
16:00
21:20
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
30 August
17:30
21:05
Powerlifting
ExCeL
30 August
18:00
19:10
Goalball
Copper Box
30 August
18:30
22:00
Wheelchair Basketball
Basketball Arena
30 August
18:30
22:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
30 August
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
30 August
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
31 August
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
31 August
09:00
12:00
Goalball
Olympic Park
31 August
09:00
12:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
31 August
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
31 August
09:00
14:20
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
31 August
09:00
16:25
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
31 August
09:30
12:30
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
31 August
09:30
11:55
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
31 August
10:00
12:30
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
31 August
10:00
13:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
31 August
10:00
13:35
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
31 August
11:00
13:45
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park North Greenwich Arena
31 August
11:00
17:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
31 August
12:00
13:10
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
31 August
13:30
16:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
31 August
13:45
17:15
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
31 August
13:45
18:45
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
31 August
14:00
17:10
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
31 August
14:00
17:30
Powerlifting
ExCeL
31 August
15:00
16:30
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
31 August
15:00
18:30
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
31 August
16:00
18:50
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
31 August
16:00
21:20
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
31 August
17:30
21:05
Powerlifting
ExCeL
31 August
18:00
19:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
31 August
18:30
22:00
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park
31 August
18:30
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
31 August
19:00
21:50
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
31 August
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
31 August
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
1 September
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
1 September
09:00
12:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
1 September
09:00
12:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
1 September
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
1 September
09:00
14:00
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
1 September
09:00
17:15
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
1 September
09:15
13:00
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
1 September
09:30
12:20
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
1 September
09:30
12:35
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
1 September
10:00
13:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
1 September
10:00
13:35
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
1 September
11:00
14:45
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
1 September
11:00
17:00
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena Olympic Park
1 September
11:00
17:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
1 September
12:00
13:10
Goalball
Olympic Park
1 September
13:45
17:15
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
1 September
14:00
16:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
1 September
14:00
17:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
1 September
14:00
17:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
1 September
14:00
17:30
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
1 September
14:15
17:45
Powerlifting
ExCeL
1 September
15:00
16:10
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
1 September
15:00
18:00
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
1 September
16:00
20:30
Paralympic Judo
ExCeL
1 September
16:30
20:10
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
1 September
17:30
21:10
Powerlifting
ExCeL
1 September
18:00
17:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
1 September
18:30
22:00
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park
1 September
18:30
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
1 September
19:00
22:20
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
1 September
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
1 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
2 September
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
2 September
09:00
12:00
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
2 September
09:00
12:00
Goalball
Olympic Park
2 September
09:00
12:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
2 September
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
2 September
09:00
13:20
Boccia
ExCeL
2 September
09:00
15:00
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
2 September
09:30
11:40
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
2 September
09:30
12:15
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
2 September
09:30
14:45
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
2 September
10:00
12:00
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
2 September
10:00
13:40
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena Olympic Park
2 September
11:00
17:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
2 September
12:00
13:10
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
2 September
13:15
19:00
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
2 September
13:30
16:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
2 September
13:45
17:15
Paralympic Cycling – Track
Olympic Park
2 September
14:00
16:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
2 September
14:00
17:30
Powerlifting
ExCeL
2 September
15:00
16:30
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
2 September
15:00
17:00
Boccia
ExCeL
2 September
16:30
21:00
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
1 September
16:30
22:45
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
2 September
17:30
20:55
Powerlifting
ExCeL
2 September
18:00
19:10
Goalball
Olympic Park
2 September
18:30
22:00
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park
2 September
18:30
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
2 September
19:00
22:25
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
2 September
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
2 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
3 September
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
3 September
09:00
12:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
1 September
09:00
12:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
3 September
09:00
12:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
3 September
09:00
12:30
Boccia
ExCeL
3 September
09:00
13:30
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
3 September
09:00
17:55
Paralympic Swimming
Aquatics Centre
3 September
09:30
12:00
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
3 September
09:30
14:45
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
3 September
10:00
12:40
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
3 September
10:00
13:15
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena Olympic Park
3 September
11:00
17:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
3 September
12:00
13:10
Goalball
Olympic Park
3 September
13:45
16:00
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
3 September
13:45
17:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
3 September
14:00
17:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
3 September
14:00
17:30
Powerlifting
ExCeL
3 September
15:00
16:10
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
3 September
15:00
17:40
Boccia
ExCeL
3 September
15:00
18:45
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
3 September
16:30
21:45
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
3 September
17:30
21:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
3 September
18:00
19:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
3 September
18:30
20:45
Wheelchair Basketball
Olympic Park
3 September
18:30
22:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
3 September
19:00
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
3 September
19:00
22:50
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
3 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
4 September
Goalball
Olympic Park
4 September
09:00
11:15
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
4 September
09:00
12:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
4 September
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
4 September
09:00
12:45
Boccia
ExCeL
4 September
09:00
14:15
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
4 September
09:30
11:50
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
4 September
09:30
12:30
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
4 September
09:30
16:15
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
4 September
10:00
12:40
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
4 September
10:00
13:40
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
4 September
11:00
17:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
4 September
12:00
13:30
Goalball
ExCeL
4 September
12:30
14:45
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
4 September
13:30
16:30
Paralympic Equestrian
Greenwich Park
4 September
13:45
19:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
4 September
14:00
17:30
Powerlifting
ExCeL
4 September
15:00
16:10
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
4 September
15:00
16:50
Boccia
ExCeL
4 September
15:45
21:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
4 September
17:15
20:45
Paralympic Swimming
Aquatics Centre
4 September
17:30
21:05
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
4 September
17:45
21:15
Powerlifting
ExCeL
4 September
18:00
19:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
4 September
19:00
22:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
4 September
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
4 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
5 September
Goalball
Olympic Park
5 September
09:00
11:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
5 September
09:00
12:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
5 September
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
5 September
09:00
14:00
Boccia
ExCeL
5 September
09:00
14:15
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
5 September
09:00
15:10
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
5 September
09:00
17:00
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
5 September
09:30
11:45
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
5 September
09:30
16:15
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
5 September
10:00
12:00
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
5 September
10:00
13:40
Paralympic Cycling – Road
Brands Hatch
5 September
10:30
14:00
Powerlifting
ExCeL
5 September
12:00
13:30
Wheelchair Rugby
Basketball Arena
5 September
14:00
17:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
5 September
14:00
17:30
Football 7-a-side
Riverbank arena
5 September
14:00
17:30
Paralympic Archery
The Royal Artillery Barracks
5 September
14:00
18:40
Paralympic Cycling – Road
Brands Hatch
5 September
14:30
18:50
Powerlifting
ExCeL
5 September
15:00
16:10
Boccia
ExCeL
5 September
15:45
20:15
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
5 September
16:30
21:30
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
5 September
17:30
21:10
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
5 September
17:45
21:15
Powerlifting
ExCeL
5 September
18:00
19:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
5 September
18:00
22:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
5 September
19:00
22:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
5 September
19:00
22:30
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
5 September
19:00
22:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
5 September
19:00
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
5 September
19:00
23:00
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
5 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
6 September
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
6 September
09:00
12:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
6 September
09:00
12:30
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
6 September
09:00
14:00
Boccia
ExCeL
6 September
09:00
15:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
6 September
09:00
17:00
Paralympic Shooting
The Royal Artillery Barracks
6 September
09:00
17:55
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
6 September
09:30
11:50
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
6 September
10:00
13:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
6 September
10:00
13:30
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
6 September
10:30
13:20
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
6 September
11:00
15:15
Goalball
Olympic Park
6 September
13:30
16:00
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
6 September
13:30
16:30
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
6 September
14:00
17:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
6 September
14:00
17:30
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
6 September
14:30
13:20
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
6 September
16:30
21:30
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
6 September
16:45
19:15
Boccia
ExCeL
6 September
17:00
21:15
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
6 September
17:30
21:05
Goalball
Olympic Park
6 September
18:30
21:00
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
6 September
19:00
22:15
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
6 September
19:00
22:30
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
6 September
19:00
22:50
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
6 September
19:00
23:00
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
7 September
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
7 September
09:00
12:45
Boccia
ExCeL
7 September
09:00
13:15
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
7 September
09:00
17:00
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
7 September
09:30
12:05
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
7 September
10:00
12:40
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
7 September
10:00
13:15
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
7 September
10:00
15:00
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
7 September
10:30
12:50
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
7 September
11:00
16:30
Goalball
Olympic Park
7 September
13:30
16:35
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
7 September
14:00
17:30
Football 7-a-side
ExCeL
7 September
14:00
17:45
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
7 September
14:00
19:10
Boccia
ExCeL
7 September
14:45
18:45
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
7 September
15:00
18:15
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
7 September
17:00
20:30
Paralympic Swimming
ExCeL
7 September
17:30
21:10
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
7 September
18:00
21:15
Goalball
Olympic Park
7 September
18:30
21:35
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
7 September
19:00
22:30
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
7 September
19:00
23:00
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
7 September
19:00
23:30
Event
Location
Date
Start
Finish
8 September
Boccia
ExCeL
8 September
09:00
11:45
Football 5-a-side
Olympic Park
8 September
09:00
12:00
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
8 September
09:30
12:15
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
8 September
10:00
12:55
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
8 September
10:00
15:00
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
8 September
10:00
17:15
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
8 September
10:30
13:20
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
8 September
11:00
16:30
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
8 September
13:00
17:00
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
8 September
13:00
17:00
Boccia
ExCeL
8 September
13:15
19:10
Football 5-a-side
ExCeL
8 September
13:30
17:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
8 September
14:00
20:00
Volleyball (Sitting)
ExCeL
8 September
14:00
20:00
Road Cycling
Brands Hatch
8 September
14:30
19:00
Paralympic Table Tennis
ExCeL
8 September
16:30
22:30
Paralympic Swimming
Olympic Park
8 September
17:30
21:10
Wheelchair Fencing
ExCeL
8 September
18:00
21:15
Wheelchair Rugby
Olympic Park
8 September
19:00
22:15
Paralympic Athletics
Olympic Park
8 September
19:00
22:45
Wheelchair Basketball
North Greenwich Arena
8 September
19:00
23:30
9 September
Marathon
London (various)
9 September
08:00
13:30
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
9 September
08:30
12:15
Wheelchair Rugby
Basketball Arena
9 September
12:00
16:00
Football 7-a-side
Olympic Park
9 September
13:30
18:00
Closing Ceremony
Olympic Park
9 September
19:30
22:30